NO E-WAY BILL UNDER GST – Notification No. 11/2018 – Central Tax

Posted By on February 3, 2018

Vide Notification No-11/2018-Central Tax dated 02/02/2018 (today), Central Government recinds Notification No. 74/2017–CT dated the 29/12/2017 regarding date of effect of e-way Bill Rules from 01/02/18.

Or In simple words,
Rule 138, 138A, etc of CGST Rules, 2017 relating to E-Way Bill are not yet part of the law in force as on date.

It is expected that the government will issue another notification for effective date of implementation of the E Way Bill Rules. Till that time there is no requirement of E Way Bill.

However, it is essential to carry all other documents in the Goods Carriage during transport like Invoice, Bilty etc even during the intermediary period.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


The Views expressed on this blog are strictly personal and for knowledge of our clients only. The contents of this blog are solely for informational purpose and it does not constitute any professional advice or recommendation. The laws related to GST and other taxes are under evolution and subject to constant changes and amendments over time. It is suggested to take specific legal advice and necessary due diligence before relying on the contents and information of this Blog. The authors of this blog, does not accept any liabilities for any loss or damage of any kind arising out of information on this blog and for any actions taken in reliance thereon.