01-07-2018 : RCM under GST on Purchases from Unregistered Persons

Posted By on June 26, 2018

The government has not issued any notification till now to extend the applicability of the RCM provisions u/s 9(4) of the CGST Act, 2017.

Representation has been made to the government to extend the applicability of the RCM.

In case if the government does not extend the exemption, all registered persons will be required to pay GST under RCM for purchases from Unregistered Persons above Rs. 5000/- effective from 01-07-2018.

Please note that such exemptions were not applicable in case of supplies of Goods or Services or Both under section 9(3) i.e. notified services and they were already covered under RCM.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

DISCLAIMER

The Views expressed on this blog are strictly personal and for knowledge of our clients only. The contents of this blog are solely for informational purpose and it does not constitute any professional advice or recommendation. The laws related to GST and other taxes are under evolution and subject to constant changes and amendments over time. It is suggested to take specific legal advice and necessary due diligence before relying on the contents and information of this Blog. The authors of this blog, does not accept any liabilities for any loss or damage of any kind arising out of information on this blog and for any actions taken in reliance thereon.