HOW MUCH CASH CAN BE DEPOSITED IN BANK, THAT WILL NOT BE REPORTED TO INCOME TAX?

Posted By on November 16, 2016

CBEC has issued Notification No. 104/2016 dated 15/11/2016 through which it has added S. No. 12 to the Rule 114E according to which, all Banks are required to report under the ‘Annual Information Report’ to the Income Tax Department of an assessee who deposit Cash in his account between 09-11-2016 to 30-12-2016 for an amount equal to or exceeding the limits mentioned below:-

1. In Current Bank AccountRs. 12.50 Lakhs (aggregate in one or more current account of a person)

2. In Savings/ Other Bank AccountsRs. 2.50 Lakhs [In one or more accounts (other than current account) of a person]

Further, Rule 114 B has been amended to provide that the Banks are required to Obtain PAN Card of a person, if a person deposits a sum of more than Rs. 0.50 Lakhs in one day or Rs. 2.50 Lakhs (aggregate) during the period from 09-11-2016 to 30-12-2016.

NOTE – The content of this document are solely for information purpose. It is suggested to consult a professional for understanding the applicability of this information in the respective scenario based on the facts of the specific case.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

DISCLAIMER

The Views expressed on this blog are strictly personal and for knowledge of our clients only. The contents of this blog are solely for informational purpose and it does not constitute any professional advice or recommendation. The laws related to GST and other taxes are under evolution and subject to constant changes and amendments over time. It is suggested to take specific legal advice and necessary due diligence before relying on the contents and information of this Blog. The authors of this blog, does not accept any liabilities for any loss or damage of any kind arising out of information on this blog and for any actions taken in reliance thereon.